Privacy Policy

Introduction and Acceptance

Welcome to the phsantebeaute.com website located at http://www.phsantebeaute.com/ (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. We hope you enjoy your visit and / or use of the Website, which may include the purchase of goods. By visiting and / or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

The Website is owned and operated by pH Santé Beauté Inc., a duly incorporated company in the province of Québec, Canada. The present Policy may refer to the Website or pH Santé Beauté Inc. (and / or its officers, directors, employees, agents or representatives) or both, depending on the context.

The Policy was last modified on June 9, 2016. phsantebeaute.com reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website.

In this Policy, a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you”. When a Website user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”. When a Website user has made a purchase, they may be referred to as a “Client”. 

If you have any questions about the Policy, or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any personal information phsantebeaute.com holds about you, please contact:

phsantebeaute.com Legal Services
info@phsantebeaute.com
or:

phsantebeaute.com Legal Services
5040, avenue du Parc
Montreal (QC)
CANADA
H2V 4G1

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

phsantebeaute.com takes your privacy and security of personal information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information. 

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by phsantebeaute.com when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers phsantebeaute.com’s treatment of any Personal Information that phsantebeaute.com may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that phsantebeaute.com does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that phsantebeaute.com does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link to only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access. We have named and provided links to the most important of these Third Party Websites further in this Policy.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to phsantebeaute.com via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to phsantebeaute.com via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

phsantebeaute.com does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account or for the mailing list, or making a purchase. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose.

Security and Encryption of Information

phsantebeaute.com uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic, and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, phsantebeaute.com uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical.

Where you are making a purchase on the Website, all transaction data, including credit card information, is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for internet transactions. Billing information (excluding credit card information) is stored by phsantebeaute.com, so that a Client will not have to repeat entering information on return visits. This information is encrypted using the Advanced Encryption Standard.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

phsantebeaute.com automatically collects certain information using a third-party analytics program, Google Analytics, to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate. phsantebeaute.com also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and which pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements. 
Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraphs and the sections in this Policy regarding Mailing List Management and Secured Payments, phsantebeaute.com does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, phsantebeaute.com does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of phsantebeaute.com are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with phsantebeaute.com (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if phsantebeaute.com is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

phsantebeaute.com uses certain third party services in order to augment the Website. Personal information may be transferred from phsantebeaute.com to these third party services, but only to the extent required in order for them to function properly, and only upon your express submission of such information. These third party services are limited to Facebook, Hotmail, Yahoo and AOL for commenting on blog posts. In addition, you may use Facebook as an alternative to creating a phsantebeaute.com account in order to make a purchase. If you are not already logged in to these third party services, your Personal Information required to log in to those accounts is transferred securely from phsantebeaute.com to the third party services. When your Personal Information is transferred to these third party services, it is covered by their respective privacy policies, which we encourage you to read.

Mailing List Management

phsantebeaute.com uses MailChimp to manage our mailing list and send out emails. Personal Information is transferred to MailChimp in order for the mailing list to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email; MailChimp does not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.
You may unsubscribe from phsantebeaute.com’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all phsantebeaute.com emails. 

Secured Payments

phsantebeaute.com uses PayPal for processing of secured payments for purchases made on the Website. When you enter your credit card and billing information on the Website, Personal Information is transferred securely to this third party payment processor. 

By making a purchase on the Website, you authorise phsantebeaute.com to use Paypal to process your transactions and to transfer Personal Information to them, but only to the extent needed to complete the transaction. No credit card information is ever stored on servers controlled by phsantebeaute.com. PayPal has our permission to store, on behalf of phsantebeaute.com, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Clients of the Website (including credit card information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of phsantebeaute.com Clients, and for follow-up as needed. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of phsantebeaute.com Clients, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary.

When a Client makes a purchase, the Client is covered by Paypal’s privacy policy. We encourage you to read this privacy policy to learn more about how your Personal Information is treated by PayPal when you are a Client.

Accounts and Deletion of Personal Information

In order to make a purchase on phsantebeaute.com, you are required to create an account. Accounts are free, and are available to anyone who provides a valid email address, and first and last name (that should match your credit card information). Alternatively, you may use valid Facebook credentials to log in to the Website. Logged-in Users may provide addresses for billing and delivery purposes. Clients must provide billing and delivery addresses and credit card information in order to make a purchase. The credit card information is never stored on servers controlled by phsantebeaute.com. The addresses will be stored by phsantebeaute.com, but will only be used for billing and delivery purposes on future purchases. A Logged-in User may permanently delete these stored addresses on their profile page.

If you wish to cancel your account and have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us. 

Tracking Technology ("Cookies")

phsantebeaute.com uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Website uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer. Other cookies are also used, for example to store products in your shopping cart if you have not checked out.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Website by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website and make purchases, such as account login information. Furthermore, as we use authentication cookies, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions, including the purchase process, from working at all. phsantebeaute.com shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite phsantebeaute.com's best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that phsantebeaute.com cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability

phsantebeaute.com, and / or its respective officers, directors, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any damages resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and phsantebeaute.com’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this policy.

 

Just added